Zoom Webinars - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides information on how Sanofi may collect and process your personal data when you register for and/or attend one of our Zoom webinars. It is important you read this privacy notice together with our full Privacy Policy, which contains more detailed information about our data processing activities.

Should you decide to attend one of our Zoom webinars, you will need to sign-up to the Zoom service, and for your use of their service, Zoom will be the data controller. To find information about how Zoom process your personal data, please see their privacy information at https://zoom.us/privacy. You should be aware that your personal data may be transferred to or stored in the US by Zoom.

This notice was most recently updated on 6th April 2021.

Who is Sanofi?

Sanofi is made up of different legal entities; in the UK and Ireland Sanofi conducts its business through Aventis Pharma Limited and Sanofi-Aventis Ireland Limited. When we mention “Sanofi” we are referring to the relevant company in the Sanofi group responsible for processing your data. For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, Aventis Pharma Limited and Sanofi-Aventis Ireland Limited are data controllers in respect of your personal data.

What personal data Sanofi collects about you?

If you register for and/or attend one of our Zoom webinars, we may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Data that you provide to register for the webinar and/or to request further information about the webinar, such as your name, email address, confirmation that you are a healthcare professional, professional registration number, work organisation, work address and speciality;
  • Data that you provide if you contact us about a webinar, such as your name and contact details;
  • Data that you provide if you contribute to the webinar, including by asking a question and/or through the poll, question and answer and/or chat functionality during the webinar;
  • Data that you provide by responding to feedback requests, questionnaires and/or surveys after the webinar; and
  • Data that you provide in the event that you report an adverse event in relation to a Sanofi medicine.

How and why will Sanofi process my personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal grounds we rely on to do so.

Purpose/Activity Legal ground for processing

To provide the webinar, including to record your attendance, obtain your feedback and provide CPD certificates.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (provision of the webinar, complying with our regulatory obligations and developing our products/services)

To respond to your queries and requests.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to respond to your queries and requests)

To gather and analyse your views and feedback.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services)

We may also use your data, together with other personal data that we may already hold about you, to analyse and predict your interests, professional opinions and communication preferences, and to better understand general trends on the basis of aggregated data in order to personalise the way we communicate with you, in accordance with your preferences, and the content of those communications, to ensure they are relevant to your practice and interests.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

To manage and report adverse events and monitor the safety of our medicines.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation


Please note, we may also record webinars and any contribution you make to it, which we may share with attendees (as well as those that registered but could not attend) and also use for the purposes of further education both internally and externally (such as on our websites or in other training materials or programmes). If you would like your contribution to be anonymous, please state this if you are submitting a question or query. By making a contribution to a webinar you are giving us your consent to record that contribution and to use it for any purpose related to the subject of the webinar.

If, when you register for a webinar, you tick the box to receive email updates from Sanofi, we will also use your personal data to send you information by email about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business). You may unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time by following instructions which will be provided in each email. For more details specifically about how we use your data to send you these emails, please see our separate Staying in Touch Privacy Notice.

With whom might your personal data be shared?

We may share your personal data with external service provider(s) (such as IT resource providers, research organisations, marketing agencies and CPD providers) who assist Sanofi in fulfilling purposes described above.

If you report an adverse event in relation to a Sanofi medicine, we may share your data with: (a) external service provider(s) who will process your data in compliance with their contractual obligations to Sanofi; and/or (b) national and/or international health authorities and regulatory bodies. We may also contact you to discuss the adverse event further.

In the event that we share your data with any third parties, we will require that all such third parties: (a) undertake to comply with data protection laws and the principles of this Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy; (b) only process the data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy and in accordance with our instructions; and (c) implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

For more details about who we may share your personal data with, please see our Privacy Policy.

International transfers

Some recipients of your personal data may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, which do not ensure the same level of personal data protection as the country where you are located. For more details, please see our Privacy Policy.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal data?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). For more details, please see our Privacy Policy.

How can I obtain further information?

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data, including on data security and data retention, please see our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices, please contact the Sanofi Data Protection Officer at the details below:

Sanofi UK
Post: 410 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom, RG6 1PT
Email: GB-DataProtection@sanofi.com

Sanofi Ireland
Post: 18 Riverwalk, National Digital Park, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland
Email: IEdataprotection@sanofi.com